RDI
Under Construction
Latest News
Europian Union Flag Egypt Flag

A Programme of the Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research funded by the European Union

برنامج تابع لوزارة التعليم العالي والبحث العلمي ممول من الإتحاد الاوروبي

TitleIcon1- Is it obligatory for every organisation applying for the grant to be registered and based in Egypt?

The main project applicant should be registered and based in Egypt but this obligation doesn’t apply to the co-applicant(s). Please refer to article 2.1.1 in the Guidelines for Applicants “Eligibility of the applicants (i.e. applicant and co-applicant(s))”.

TitleIcon2- If the applicant or co-applicant(s) are established in a Member State of the European Union or in another ENPI Neighbourhood country or a Member State of the EEA or in an EU accession or official candidate country, how can they be based in the Arab rep

The applicant is the only entity that has to be registered and based in Egypt. This criterion does not apply to co-applicants. However, co-applicant(s) must be established in a Member State of the European Union or Arab Republic of Egypt or in another ENPI Neighbourhood country or a Member State of the EEA or in an EU accession or official candidate country. Please refer to article 2.1.1 in the Guidelines for Applicants “Eligibility of the applicants (i.e. applicant and co-applicant(s))”.

TitleIcon3- Does the proposal have to address all innovation clusters proposed sectors, or do we have to choose one, for instance, food and then develop the cluster on it?

The proposed action should fall under one or more of the key priority areas listed under “sectors or themes” in section 2.1.4 in the Guidelines for Applicants “Eligible actions: actions for which and application may be made”.

TitleIcon4- Which documents will be necessary to check that the company is an Affiliated Entity to the Applicant or Co-applicant?

Please refer to article 2.4 in the Guidelines for Applicants “submission of supporting documents for provisionally selected applications”.

TitleIcon5- Is a European ICT Cluster could be eligible as Co-applicant or Affiliated Entity?

Please note that in the interest of equal treatment of Applicants, the Contracting Authority cannot give a prior opinion in the types of activity and or eligibility of actions. Please refer to article 2.1.4 in the Guidelines for Applicants “Eligible actions: actions for which and application may be made”.
 
All rights reserved © 2010 Research Development and Innovation Programme ( RDI ) , developed by Link Development a LinkdotNet Subsidiary